How Debtors’ Prisons are Making a Resurgence
[…] [6] Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672 (1983); Peter Edelman, Not a Crime to be Poor: The Criminalization of Poverty of in America 5 (2017).

[7] Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672 (1983).

[8] Va. Code § 19.2-358(A).

[9] Va. Code § 19.2-358(C).

[10] See Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672 (1983).

[11] Peter Edelman, Not a Crime to be Poor: The Criminalization of Poverty of in America 5 (2017).

[12] Peter Edelman, Not a Crime to be Poor: The Criminalization of Poverty of in America 5 (2017).

[13] Va. Code § 19.2-358(A) (“the court… may require”).

[14] Va. Code § 19.2-358(A) (Allowing only the Commonwealth, localities within the Commonwealth, or the court to request that the defendant “show cause why he should not be confined in jail or fined for nonpayment”).

[15] See generally H.B. 2121, 2019 Gen. Assemb. Sess. (Va. 2018) (requiring various reporting of data on defendants who are “held in custody pending trial or hearing for… civil or criminal contempt).